Meinders claims second NICL title

 

AGWSR senior Clay Meinders attempts to roll Denver-Tripoli's Mike Krueger to his back during a semifinal at Saturday's North Iowa Cedar League meet in Conrad. Meinders was the Cougars' lone champion. (John Jensen photo)

 

North Iowa Cedar League Tournament

(Finals at Conrad)

Team scores – 1) Union 231.5 (4 individual champions); 2) West Marshall 157.5 (1); 3) Dike-New Hartford 131.5 (2); 4) East Marshall/GMG 120 (1); 5) Aplington-Parkersburg 118.5; 6) Denver-Tripoli 117.5 (1); 7) Hudson 108.5 (1); 8) AGWSR 104 (1); 9) Jesup 102 (1); 10) South Tama County 96; 11) Wapsie Valley 81 (1); 12) Columbus Catholic 67; 13) South Hardin-BCLUW 53 (1); 14) Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama 36.

106 – 1) Nick Meling (EM/GMG); 2) Derek Holschlag (Union); 3) Logan Johnson (AP). Final – Meling decision Johnson, 6-1; Second place – Holschlag decision Johnson, 6-1.

113 – 1) Colton Needham (WM); 2) Kody Kugel (DNH); 3) Jon Hellman (Union); 4) Austin Dolleslager (AGWSR). Final – Needham pinned Kugel, 3:54; Second place – Kugel pinned Hellman, 1:50.

120 – 1) Colton Dietrick (Jesup); 2) Taylan Entriken (Hudson); 3) Ryder Albertsen (Union). Final – 1) Dietrick decision Entriken, 9-8; Second place – Entriken won by rule.

126 – 1) Trent Johnson (DNH); 2) Cooper White (WM); 3) Zach Underhill (EM/GMG); 5) Miguel Reyes (AGWSR). Final – Johnson pinned White, 2:57; Second place – White won by rule.

132 – 1) Ted Chapin (D-T); 2) Jeremy Smith (Hudson); 3) Chad Berrey (WM); 4) Dakota Schwebke (AGWSR); 8) Alex Mooty (DNH). Final – Chapin technical fall Smith, 16-0; Second place – Smith won by rule.

138 – 1) Max Thomsen (Union); 2) Lee Hansen (Columbus); 3) Shane Poppens (AP). Final – Thomsen pinned Hansen, 1:59. Second place – Hansen won by rule.

145 – 1) Trevor McLaughlin (Union); 2) Bailey Chyma (STC); 3) Ethan Kleitsch (WV). Final – McLaughlin decision Kleitsch, 4-2; Second place – Chyma pinned Kleitsch, 3:27.

152 – 1) Brandon Ackerman (WV); 2) Jared Johnson (WM); 3) Cole Reiter (Union); 5) Brandon Johnson (AGWSR). Final – Ackerman pinned J. Johnson, 3:15; Second place – J. Johnson won by rule.

160 – 1) Jacob Holschlag (Union); 2) Blake Pruisner (AP); 3) Nick Long (EM/GMG). Final – Holschlag pinned Pruisner, 2:55; Second place – Pruisner pinned Long, 3:26.

170 – 1) Tyler Lutes (SH-BCLUW); 2) Dale Holleman (WM); 3) Ryan Even (Jesup). Final – Lutes pinned Even, 0:31; Second place – Hilleman pinned Even, 1:25.

182 – 1) Luke Huber (Hudson); 2) Kyle Llewellyn (STC); 3) Brock Sorensen (D-T). Final – Huber pinned Sorensen, 3:00; Second place – Kkewellyn decision Sorensen, 6-5.

195 – 1) Brice Beninga (DNH); 2) Jace Hadachek (Union); 3) Caleb Meinders (AGWSR). Final – Beninga decision Hadachek, 8-5; Second place – Hadachek decision Meinders, 3-2.

220 – 1) Clay Meinders (AGWSR); 2) Austin Graham (AP); 3) Jarod Bowman (EM/GMG). Final – 1) Meinders decision Bowman, 11-4; Second place – Graham pinned Bowman, 3:01.

285 -  1) Jacob Clark (Union); 2) Craig Schweer (D-T); 3) Houston Rosteck (AP); 4) Michael Young (AGWSR). Final – Clark decision Schweer, 5-2; Second place – Schweer won by rule.

 

CONRAD – AGWSR senior Clay Meinders claimed his second straight conference championship, leading the Cougars to eighth place in Saturday’s North Iowa Cedar League meet in Conrad.

The Cougars saw seven wrestlers place in the top five of a meet that featured ranked wrestlers at nearly every weight class.

“The NICL conference tournament is never an easy tournament when you are facing stiff competition like (Union) La Porte City, West Marshall, Denver, Dike,” Cougar coach Chad Gerbracht said. “Several teams had guys with 30-plus wins wrestling for fifth-sixth and seventh-eighth place, that is some tough brackets. 

“I felt our guys performed well but came up a little short of their goals to make the stand on Saturday.”

For more on this story, see the Feb. 5 issue of the Hampton Chronicle.